NIMCET Seat Allotment 2020
Updated on Sep 24, 2019 - 9:56 a.m. IST by Nancy Johri
#NIMCET
Applications Open Now
Manipal MCA Admissions 2020
Apply

NIMCET Seat Allotment 2020 is conducted by one of the National Institutes of Technology (NITs) for eligible and qualified candidates after the online choice filling is accomplished. The process is concluded for admissions through National Institute of Technology MCA Common Entrance Test (NIMCET) 2020. Usually, three rounds of counselling and NIMCET 2020 seat allotment will be conducted. There might be a forth and last round of NIMCET seat allotment 2020 in case some seats are left vacant after initial three rounds. The seat allotment for NIMCET 2020 is conducted based on the ranks obtained by candidates in the NIMCET entrance examination as well as the choice of NITs locked during NIMCET 2020 choice filling. The article below provides details related to NIMCET seat allotment 2020.
NIMCET Seat Allotment Process 2020

The following steps are included in the seat allotment procedure of NIMCET 2020:

NIMCET 2020 online seat allotment and personal reporting at any remote/ participating NIT:

  • The exam conducting NIT allocates seats based on candidates’ choices in order of their rank in three rounds of allotments. Those, who are allotted seat will have to report at any one of the participating institutes on the specified dates. Remote reporting (done at any institute other than the allotted institute) will be allowed only in first and second rounds of NIMCET seat allotment 2020.

  • Candidates should bring their original academic documents, date of birth proof, caste and relevant certificates verified during the reporting. They have to submit payment receipt of Rs. 10,000 paid via online mode only and give their options in the form.

  • They will be issued a provisional admission letter. Those who are allotted seats in first round of NIMCET 2020 seat allotment but do not report at any reporting centre, are not offered any seat in the next rounds of allocation. In the same way, candidates who get seats only in the second round of NIMCET seat allotment 2020 and do not report are offered any seats later.

Following two options could be exercised after first and second round of NIMCET seat allotment 2020-

Option 1: Those, who are willing to finalize the seat allocated to them and wish to join there only. Their higher preferences, if any, will be considered for subsequent rounds.

Option 2: Candidates willing to be considered in the next round for their higher preference choices across NITs.

Getting admitted into allocated institute:

Qualified candidates should be physically present at the latest allocated institute for admission in July after the third round.

Seat Surrender:

Those, who get allotted or upgraded a seat in any round and did not want to join the institute, but are willing to participate in the final round, are required to approach a reporting centre and surrender the seat on the dates notified by the Institute. Such candidates will receive Rs. 9,000 via online transfer in their bank account.

Important information regarding NIMCET 2020 seat allotment- Round 3

  • Candidates getting the allotment for the first time have to either report to the allotted NIT along with all of their original documents, the seat allotment letter and the original hall ticket, Or, they can surrender the seat to become eligible for the fourth (final) round of seat allotment.

  • If the seat allotment is due to upgrade, then the candidate have to either lock and download the provisional admission letter and report to the allotted NIT for admission along with all the original documents, provisional admission letter and the original hall ticket (for documents verification), Or, he/ she can surrender the seat to become eligible for the fourth (final) round of seat allotment

  • If a candidate does not accept the allotted seat OR does not surrender the allotted seat OR does not take any action about the allotted seat after all three rounds of allotment, then the seat allotment will automatically be cancelled and he/ she is considered for the fourth (final) round of seat allotment.

Fresh choice filling and final allotment round of NIMCET 2020:

Total number of vacant seats are published in online mode after third round of reporting. Candidates who are not allocated any seat in any round and those who have surrendered their seats are only eligible to fill fresh choices for final seat allotment of NIMCET 2020. Candidates, who are offered seats in this round, should report to the allotted institute on the date notified for attending classes.

Important- Seat allocated to those candidates will be forfeited who will not report at the institute. They will not be considered for subsequent rounds of NIMCET 2020 seat allotment.

Total seats allotted for each category across NIMCET 2020 participating institutes can be checked below:

NIMCET 2020 Seat Matrix

NITQuotaOPOP-
PwD
OP- EWSEWS-
PwD
OBCOBC-
PwD
SCSC-PwDSTST-PwDTotal
AgartalaAll India1311180402030
AllahabadAll India4525027114171103
BhopalAll India4426027114171103
CalicutAll India22140140713052
JamshedpurAll India4425027114171102
KurukshetraAll India25160161915064
RaipurAll India442502511416199
SurathkalAll India23130121803051
TiruchirappalliAll India45211029216181115
WarangalAll India22160151903158
Kurukshetra** (Self- Financing)All India1213081502032
Total
33916551208101147536809


Categories -

OP: Open Category

OP-PwD: Persons with Disability under Open Category

OBC: Other Backward Classes

OBC-PwD: Persons with Disability under Other Backward Classes

SC: Scheduled Castes

SC-PwD: Persons with Disability under Scheduled Castes

ST: Scheduled Tribes

ST-PwD: Persons with Disability under Scheduled Tribes

Aspirants can check below schedule of NIMCET seat allotment procedure:

NIMCET Seat Allotment Schedule 2020

The schedule for NIMCET 2020 seat allotment will be updated as and when notified by the concerned authorities. The same will commence after declaration of NIMCET 2020 result with choice filling process. Then the process will be proceeded with three rounds of NIMCET counselling being followed by rounds of allotments. Candidates will have to report in person after allotment is affirmed and admission dates are announced.

Applications Open Now

LPU - BCA/MCA Admissions 2020
LPU - BCA/MCA Admissions 2020
Apply
MANIPAL, MAHE Admissions 2020
MANIPAL, MAHE Admissions 2020
Apply
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
Apply
Manipal MCA Admissions 2020
Manipal MCA Admissions 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms

More like NIMCET

Questions related to NIMCET

Showing 504 out of 504 Questions
9 Views

In my 12th result I got 55 percent so can I able to fill the application form of nimcet after completing my graduation

Archita Aggarwal 26th Jan, 2020

Hii

Yes, you can apply for nimcet after graduation with 55 % in 12th result. Just prepare well for your exams and don't worry. You can prepare on your nimcet for exams or you can also opt for coachings if you wish to.

Hope this answer helps.

4 Views

if my graduation result comes at the end of july so how can i able to attend the nimcet entrance exam which is held on may?

ayush mishra 25th Jan, 2020

Hey Ayush!

There would not be any problem even if your graduation results come after the date of NIMCET examination. The eligibility criteria of the NIMCET examination clearly states that the applicants who are in the last year of their bachelor’s programme are also eligible to apply for the exam and there won't be any problems in their application. However, the candidates must provide their proof or certificate of passing latest by September 15, 2020. So, even if your graduation results come by the end of July you can apply for NIMCET and give the certificate or proof of passing your graduation degree by September which would be available to you by then. Also, the  candidates who have completed or are completing their B.Sc./ B.Sc. (Hons)/BCA/ BIT course from Open Universities are also eligible to apply provided the programme is approved by UGC / AICTE and Distance Education Council (DEC) of Govt. of India.

Hope this helps you.

3 Views

NIMCET FEE AND DATES AND PROCEDURE PLS INFORM

Indrajit Gupta 22nd Jan, 2020

Hello rajan,

Nimcet application form may be released on 1 march 2020. The application form fees is 2200 inr for general and obc category (1100 rs for sc/st/pwd).

You need to register for nimcet with valid email I'd and phone number. Follow these steps:-

1.Fill the application form.

2.upload scanned image of document.

3.Make the payment.

4.Printout confirmation page.

For further details about nimcet exam, please kindly check below the mentioned link:-

https://it.careers360.com/exams/nimcet

I hope this helpful for you.

Best wishes!!

4 Views

PLS INFORM NIMCET 2020 ONLINE FORM FILLING DATES AND MOCK TEST AND MCA NIMCET COACHING CENTRES IN NOIDA

Anamika Tiwari 26th Jan, 2020

Dear Rajan,

NIMCET i.e, National Institute of Technology Master of Computer Applications Common Entrance Test conducts entrance exam under National Institute of Technology (NIT). And details for the entrance exam NIMCET- 2020 are listed below:

Release notification dates- 1st week of march.

Application form filling date - 1st week of march

Last date for application submission- last week of march.

Exam date- 1st week of May.

And for the coaching centers here are best coaching centers in Noida which offers various courses and MCA too:

1. Laureate Academy

Add: Noida sector -15,Noida.

2. Landmark institute

Add: Noida

3. BICE tutorial

Add: c- market, greater Noida, Noida

These are some of the best institute that provide best teaching to the student and these all are with 5+ rating.

As per your question following are the details. Good luck for your exam.

Thank you!

6 Views

which website we can apply pls. send link

Khushi 22nd Jan, 2020

NIMCET 2020 application form is common for appearing for the entrance test, counselling and admission to MCA at all the 11 participating NITs. NIMCET 2020 Application Form will be released in the first week of March 2020

https://www.nimcet.in/

Application form will be available on this website link

  • Application form of NIMCET 2020 can be filled and submitted in online mode only .
  • Candidates will be able to download the duly filled NIMCET application form 2020 till the third week of April tentatively.

Hope this helps!

Related E-books and Sample Papers

Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books