NIMCET Seat Allotment 2020
Nancy Johri, 24 Sep 2019, #NIMCET
Applications Open Now
Manipal MCA Admissions 2020
Apply

NIMCET Seat Allotment 2020 is conducted by one of the National Institutes of Technology (NITs) for eligible and qualified candidates after the online choice filling is accomplished. The process is concluded for admissions through National Institute of Technology MCA Common Entrance Test (NIMCET) 2020. Usually, three rounds of counselling and NIMCET 2020 seat allotment will be conducted. There might be a forth and last round of NIMCET seat allotment 2020 in case some seats are left vacant after initial three rounds. The seat allotment for NIMCET 2020 is conducted based on the ranks obtained by candidates in the NIMCET entrance examination as well as the choice of NITs locked during NIMCET 2020 choice filling. The article below provides details related to NIMCET seat allotment 2020.
NIMCET Seat Allotment Process 2020

The following steps are included in the seat allotment procedure of NIMCET 2020:

NIMCET 2020 online seat allotment and personal reporting at any remote/ participating NIT:

  • The exam conducting NIT allocates seats based on candidates’ choices in order of their rank in three rounds of allotments. Those, who are allotted seat will have to report at any one of the participating institutes on the specified dates. Remote reporting (done at any institute other than the allotted institute) will be allowed only in first and second rounds of NIMCET seat allotment 2020.

  • Candidates should bring their original academic documents, date of birth proof, caste and relevant certificates verified during the reporting. They have to submit payment receipt of Rs. 10,000 paid via online mode only and give their options in the form.

  • They will be issued a provisional admission letter. Those who are allotted seats in first round of NIMCET 2020 seat allotment but do not report at any reporting centre, are not offered any seat in the next rounds of allocation. In the same way, candidates who get seats only in the second round of NIMCET seat allotment 2020 and do not report are offered any seats later.

Following two options could be exercised after first and second round of NIMCET seat allotment 2020-

Option 1: Those, who are willing to finalize the seat allocated to them and wish to join there only. Their higher preferences, if any, will be considered for subsequent rounds.

Option 2: Candidates willing to be considered in the next round for their higher preference choices across NITs.

Getting admitted into allocated institute:

Qualified candidates should be physically present at the latest allocated institute for admission in July after the third round.

Seat Surrender:

Those, who get allotted or upgraded a seat in any round and did not want to join the institute, but are willing to participate in the final round, are required to approach a reporting centre and surrender the seat on the dates notified by the Institute. Such candidates will receive Rs. 9,000 via online transfer in their bank account.

Important information regarding NIMCET 2020 seat allotment- Round 3

  • Candidates getting the allotment for the first time have to either report to the allotted NIT along with all of their original documents, the seat allotment letter and the original hall ticket, Or, they can surrender the seat to become eligible for the fourth (final) round of seat allotment.

  • If the seat allotment is due to upgrade, then the candidate have to either lock and download the provisional admission letter and report to the allotted NIT for admission along with all the original documents, provisional admission letter and the original hall ticket (for documents verification), Or, he/ she can surrender the seat to become eligible for the fourth (final) round of seat allotment

  • If a candidate does not accept the allotted seat OR does not surrender the allotted seat OR does not take any action about the allotted seat after all three rounds of allotment, then the seat allotment will automatically be cancelled and he/ she is considered for the fourth (final) round of seat allotment.

Fresh choice filling and final allotment round of NIMCET 2020:

Total number of vacant seats are published in online mode after third round of reporting. Candidates who are not allocated any seat in any round and those who have surrendered their seats are only eligible to fill fresh choices for final seat allotment of NIMCET 2020. Candidates, who are offered seats in this round, should report to the allotted institute on the date notified for attending classes.

Important- Seat allocated to those candidates will be forfeited who will not report at the institute. They will not be considered for subsequent rounds of NIMCET 2020 seat allotment.

Total seats allotted for each category across NIMCET 2020 participating institutes can be checked below:

NIMCET 2020 Seat Matrix

NITQuotaOPOP-
PwD
OP- EWSEWS-
PwD
OBCOBC-
PwD
SCSC-PwDSTST-PwDTotal
AgartalaAll India1311180402030
AllahabadAll India4525027114171103
BhopalAll India4426027114171103
CalicutAll India22140140713052
JamshedpurAll India4425027114171102
KurukshetraAll India25160161915064
RaipurAll India442502511416199
SurathkalAll India23130121803051
TiruchirappalliAll India45211029216181115
WarangalAll India22160151903158
Kurukshetra** (Self- Financing)All India1213081502032
Total
33916551208101147536809


Categories -

OP: Open Category

OP-PwD: Persons with Disability under Open Category

OBC: Other Backward Classes

OBC-PwD: Persons with Disability under Other Backward Classes

SC: Scheduled Castes

SC-PwD: Persons with Disability under Scheduled Castes

ST: Scheduled Tribes

ST-PwD: Persons with Disability under Scheduled Tribes

Aspirants can check below schedule of NIMCET seat allotment procedure:

NIMCET Seat Allotment Schedule 2020

The schedule for NIMCET 2020 seat allotment will be updated as and when notified by the concerned authorities. The same will commence after declaration of NIMCET 2020 result with choice filling process. Then the process will be proceeded with three rounds of NIMCET counselling being followed by rounds of allotments. Candidates will have to report in person after allotment is affirmed and admission dates are announced.

More like NIMCET

Questions related to NIMCET

Showing 458 out of 458 Questions
10 Views

how many marks necessary in graduation for appear in NIMCET exam?? general,sc,obc?

Papeya Dubey Student Expert 16th Oct, 2019

Hello,


To be eligible for NIMCET-


  • Candidate needs to have passed B.Sc. / B.Sc. (Hons) / BCA / BIT of minimum three years full-time from a recognized University with Mathematics/ Statistics as one of the subjects (candidates from open universities are also eligible)
  • Candidates with B.E./ B.Tech. from a recognized University are also eligible.
  • Final year candidates of aforementioned qualifications too can apply provided they are able to show proof of their qualifying examination by September of that year.


Minimum Marks:


  • General and OBC needs to attain 60% marks or 6.5 CGPA on a 10-point scale.
  • SC and ST needs to attain 55% marks or 6.0 CGPA on a 10-point scale
6 Views

Is there any maximum age limit to appear NIMCET Exam?

Manisha Gupta Expert 16th Oct, 2019

Hello Aspirant,

There is no any maximum age limit to appear for NIMCET Entrance Exam. To check the further eligibility you can go through with the given below link.

https://it.careers360.com/articles/nimcet-eligibility-criteria

Good Luck!

51 Views

can we clear the NIMCET exam without coaching ?

ÑÍthesh 14th Oct, 2019

Haii jayshree!!!To clear NIMCET isn't that difficult. FIrstly, one needs to know the exam pattern very clearly so that you get an idea about questions and..you can definitely prepare yourself at home. You just need the good catch up on maths so that you can easily crack the exam.Start with the basics and also  Start taking mock tests  provided online as soon as you finished  concept . Just maintain flow and concentration on your preparation then no need of any coaching centre. practice more to gain more.Make a note of important points nad formulas it will helps you .All the best!!

https://it.careers360.com/articles/nimcet-syllabus/amp


30 Views

Actually i am from ahmedabad i am studying in bca and want to appear for nimcet but there are no coaching institutes for nimcet in ahmedabad so how can i appear for nimcet????????????

Manidipa Kundu Student Expert 13th Oct, 2019

hello aspirant,

you can prepare the nimcet examination by self study . its not necessary to have coaching classes to get better result in entrance exam. you can check tcyonline website as there is many lectures available for nimcet exam.

also you can follow aspire study channels.

30 Views

I have done my degree in B.A(Dist. mode from nagarjuna university) can i appear for NIMCET 2020.? Awaiting your response please.

Manidipa Kundu Student Expert 10th Oct, 2019

HELLO ASPIRANT,

SORRY to say you are not eligible to apply in nimcet 2020. the basic eligibility criteria is   Candidates must have studied B.Sc. / B.Sc. (Hons) / BCA / BIT/ B.E/ B.Tech of minimum three years full-time from a recognized University with Mathematics/ Statistics as one of the subjects.

They must have minimum 60% marks in aggregate or 6.5 CGPA on a 10-point scales (55% marks or 6.0 CGPA on a 10-point scale in case of SC/ ST).

Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books